If you’ve been keeping up with our tax deed articles over the years(here, here, here, here, here, and here), you know that there are two basic steps to obtaining clear, marketable title to a property you acquired at a Georgia tax sale. Step 1 is the foreclosure of the right of redemption (a/k/a the “Barment”). Step 2 is the quiet title case, where judge rules that you have complied with the barment rules and that you now hold clear title to the property. Each step costs money, and investors like to save money where they can.
Enter O.C.G.A. §48-4-48, which, for more recent tax deeds, provides “A title under a tax deed properly executed on or after July 1, 1996, at a valid and legal sale shall ripen by prescription after a period of four years from the recordation of that deed in the land records in the county in which said land is located.” The statute goes on to say “ a tax deed which has ripened by prescription pursuant to any provision of this Code section shall convey, when the defendant in fi. fa. is not laboring under any legal disability, a fee simple title to the property described in that deed, and that title shall vest